fbpx
seo uzmanı
Skip to content Skip to footer

In the course of its business, Global Drone Solutions may collect information from persons seeking to enrol with Global Drone Solutions and other individuals who interact with Global Drone Solutions in the course of its business, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies individual users. Global Drone Solutions may also record various communications between individuals and Global Drone Solutions.

In collecting personal information Global Drone Solutions will comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Act).

From time to time, Global Drone Solutions may be related to other entities (related entities) and this Privacy Policy applies if your personal information is dealt with by those related entities.

COLLECTION AND USE

Global Drone Solutions collects personal information, either directly or indirectly, that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to its delivery of the services it offers. Some of the information collected may be regarded as ‘sensitive’ as defined by the Privacy Act. In broad terms the kinds of personal information and purposes for which it is collected are:

Solicited Information

  • Contact information such as name, organisation, date of birth, address, telephone, and email are collected for marketing, support services, mandatory reporting and for communicating with stakeholders as part of our day to day operation.
  • In addition to information collected for training activity, Global Drone Solutions will also collect, store and report information relating to satisfaction surveys, complaint handling and other data processes.

Student personal and sensitive information as well as training activity information is prescribed by the AVETMIS Standard. This information is collected directly from students completing the booking and registration forms which may be electronic or paper based, as well as other administrative forms.

Enquiry information from prospective students including personal contact information is collected directly from individuals who make data requests either by telephone, email, in person or via our website.

Direct Marketing

Global Drone Solutions respects an individual’s right not to receive marketing material and provides an option within communications for individuals to unsubscribe from receiving marketing material. Global Drone Solutions conducts its marketing communications and dissemination of service information in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 7 (Direct marketing), the Spam Act 2003 (in respect of electronic communications), and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006. It is not, however, Global Drone Solutions’ practice to ‘cold call’ for the purpose of marketing its products and services.

Google Analytics and Cookies

Google Analytics is a web service provided by Google Inc. Cookies are used to generate data on website activity and usage. The cookies, which include IP addresses, are transmitted to and stored in Google servers in the United States where they are used to compile web-use reports. Google may transfer this information to third parties, where required by law, or for information processing on its behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. More information on Google’s privacy policy can be found on their website www.google.com.au in the policies section. It is possible to disable cookies by adjusting web-browser setting and to opt-out of Google Analytics. Doing so, however, may affect web-site functionality.

The Global Drone Solutions web servers automatically log information such as server address, date and time of visit and web pages accessed. No personal information is recorded. These logs are used for website management and improvement.

Unsolicited Personal Information

If Global Drone Solutions should receive unsolicited personal information, it will be treated and managed according to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Notification of Collection

Global Drone Solutions seeks to notify individuals of the collection of their personal information before, or at the time of collection, or as quickly as possible thereafter. Notifications are usually in writing, but may be verbal for telephone services, or research conducted by telephone interview.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Global Drone Solutions does not disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected, or an individual has consented to a secondary purpose, or an individual would reasonably expect this (such as receiving communications about upcoming events), or if required by law.

Global Drone Solutions may share personal information with the Commonwealth government in accordance with Commonwealth contractual obligations. In these circumstances Global Drone Solutions take reasonable steps to inform and seek consent from the individuals concerned and take all reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient handles the personal information according to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Global Drone Solutions does not sell its lead lists to third-parties for marketing purposes.

Global Drone Solutions does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. While people around the world can access material published on our website, no statistical or research publications contain identifiable personal information.

Management of Personal Information

Global Drone Solutions endeavours to ensure the personal information it collects and uses or discloses is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. Global Drone Solutions routinely updates the information held in its customer relationship management system, in addition to periodically checking with stakeholders if their personal contact details have changed.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Individuals may, subject to the exceptions prescribed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), request access to and correction of their personal information where this is collected directly from individuals by Global Drone Solutions.

Global Drone Solutions does not charge for giving access to or for correcting personal information.

Requests for access to or correction of personal information should be made in writing and will be actioned within 14 business days.

Information Retention and Disposal

Personal information is held in electronic format:

  • Information collected from student enrolment applications and survey responses is held in databases.
  • Names and contact details of stakeholders are held in the customer relationship management system and email contact lists.
  • Names and contact details collected during the delivery of services may be held either in Global Drone Solutions’ document management system or Global Drone Solutions’ customer relationship management system.
  • Backup copies of all electronic files held in Global Drone Solutions’ systems are kept in the event of system failure/ loss. All backup copies of system files are secured.
  • Global Drone Solutions may retain personal information indefinitely. When personal information is no longer necessary for Global Drone Solutions’ business functions, and it is lawful to do so, Global Drone Solutions destroy the information.

Information Security

Global Drone Solutions takes active steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Global Drone Solutions’ systems and internal network are protected from unauthorised access using appropriate technologies. Most system data transferred over the internet is protected by Secure Socket Level protocol (SSL). The inherent risks associated with data transmission over the internet are, however, commonly acknowledged. Individuals, who do not wish to provide their personal information via the online website forms have the option of mailing this information to Global Drone Solutions.

Access to the customer relationship management system is protected through user log-on and password, and assignment of user access rights.

Third-party providers used by Global Drone Solutions for the delivery of services are required to be compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles and offer appropriate safeguards to protect personal information.

Global Drone Solution’s premises and data storage systems are fully secured. Global Drone Solutions practices clean-desk policy and locking workstations when working with personal information. Paper documents containing names and addresses are required to be locked away and shredded when destroyed. All hardware is properly ‘sanitised’ before disposal.

Contact us

(08) 9472 3397

/ Office

1300 252 089

/ Course Hotline

sales@gdronesolutions.com

/ Course Information

info@gdronesolutions.com

/ General Enquiries

Global Drone Solutions © 2021